Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Taught myself resin casting this weekend

  1. #1
    Heroic Warrior
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    702

    Taught myself resin casting this weekend

    While it is rainy season here, my metal casting hobby is on hold so I taught myself how to cast in resin last weekend. For the most part they came out OK and I m happy with the results.

    I do have a question for the casting experts o the forum.

    I am using the resin type where a catalyst is used and the cast pieces are a bit tacky after they have sat for a few days. I read that this is norml for this type of resin?

    Is there a way to get rid of the tacky surface? A varnish or some sort of sealant?

    43720252_2210659715926642_4181662214735790080_n.jpg
    43680106_910598965995738_310591500608077824_n.jpg
    43688259_172719266986111_8515252038504808448_n.jpg

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Heroic Warrior octavio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Guadalajara, Mexico
    Posts
    733
    You need to clean the piece with acetone, after that the piece will lose its shine, so to return the shine it is necessary to use varnish. There are many types of varnish that can serve you, I suggest dealing with more than one so you know which one can serve you best.

  3. #3
    Heroic Warrior
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    702
    Quote Originally Posted by octavio View Post
    You need to clean the piece with acetone, after that the piece will lose its shine, so to return the shine it is necessary to use varnish. There are many types of varnish that can serve you, I suggest dealing with more than one so you know which one can serve you best.
    Thanks. Will give that a try.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •