Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Full Cast & Crew: Masters of the Universe (1987)

  1. #1
    Dynasty Masters Universe DynastyMasters's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale
    Posts
    440

    Full Cast & Crew: Masters of the Universe (1987)

    MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (1987)

    https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093507...f_=tt_ov_st_sm

    Directed by

    Gary Goddard

    Writing Credits

    David Odell ... (written by)
    Stephen Tolkin ... (rewrite) (uncredited)
    Gary Goddard ... (rewrite) (uncredited)

    Produced by

    Michael Flynn ... associate producer
    Yoram Globus ... producer
    Menahem Golan ... producer
    Evzen Kolar ... associate producer
    Edward R. Pressman ... executive producer
    Elliot Schick ... co-producer

    Music by

    Bill Conti / DYNASTY / FALCON CREST

    Cinematography by

    Hanania Baer

    Film Editing by

    Anne V. Coates

    Casting By

    Victoria Thomas

    Production Design by

    William Stout

    Art Direction by

    Robert Howland

    Set Decoration by

    Daniel Gluck
    Mike Johnson
    Kathe Klopp

    Costume Design by

    Julie Weiss

    Makeup Department

    Robin Beauchesne ... makeup artist
    Lori Benson ... hair stylist
    Angelo Di Biase ... hair stylist for Mr. Lundgren
    Lauren Hartigan ... body makeup
    James Kagel ... makeup lab sculptor
    Todd McIntosh ... makeup department head
    Zandra Platzek ... hair stylist
    Gerald Quist ... makeup lab foreman
    June Westmore ... makeup artist (as June Haymore-Pipkin)
    Michael Westmore ... makeup designer
    Michael Burnett ... special makeup effects assistant (uncredited)
    Lisa Rocco ... makeup effects lab technician (uncredited)

    Production Management

    Michael Alden ... post-production supervisor
    Alan Gershenfeld ... production manager
    Alain Jakubowicz ... post-production supervisor
    Leslie Levine ... production supervisor (as Leslie M. Levine)
    Joe Morrison ... production supervisor
    Elliot Schick ... production manager
    John Weems ... production supervisor
    Roni Ya'ackov ... executive in charge of production (as Rony Yacov)

    Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

    Frederic B. Blankfein ... first assistant director
    Barbara Bruno ... second second assistant director
    John Eyler ... second assistant director
    Gere LaDue ... second second assistant director / DALLAS

    Art Department

    Nancy Booth ... set dresser
    Lynn Christopher ... assistant art director
    Sharlene Ciraolo ... lead scenic painter
    Edward Eyth ... concept designer (as Edward C. Eyth)
    Ellen Freund ... property manager
    Jean Giraud ... special designer (as Jean 'Moebius' Giraud)
    Joe Griffith ... concept designer
    Allan Johnson ... carpenter
    Thomas V. Johnson ... scenic painter
    Andrew Kennedy ... set dresser
    Teri Lane ... props
    Frederick Lietzman ... prop maker
    Douglas E. Maxwell ... lead man
    John Hammer Maxwell ... set dresser
    Claudio Mazzoli ... concept designer
    David McKlveen ... carpenter
    Jimy Murphy ... set dresser
    David J. Negron ... storyboard illustrator (as David Negron)
    Josh Olson ... art department production assistant
    Mary K. Perko ... art department coordinator
    Michael Reinhart ... construction foreman
    Leo Rijn ... lead sculptor
    Rachel Rosenthal ... production design coordinator
    Benjamin Stuart Thompson ... carpenter (as Benjamin Thompson)
    David Touster ... property assistant
    Douglas Turner ... armour construction coordinator
    Ron Woods ... assistant property master
    Curtis Yackel ... carpenter
    Patrick K. Coppinger ... painter (uncredited)
    Tony Gardner ... designer (uncredited) / THRILLER
    Stuart Land ... sculpted Skeletor's staff, sword sheath (uncredited)
    Michael W. Moore ... prop maker (uncredited)

    Sound Department

    Bob Baron ... adr mixer
    Anna Behlmer ... sound recordist
    George Berndt ... adr supervisor
    Steve Borne ... assistant sound editor
    Gary C. Bourgeois ... re-recording mixer
    Ed Callahan ... sound editor
    Chris Carpenter ... re-recording mixer
    Mick D'Andrea ... assistant sound editor
    Mary Jo Devenney ... boom operator
    John P. Fasal ... special sound effects
    Stanley B. Gill ... sound recordist
    Mark Goodermote ... boom operator
    Tommy Goodwin ... adr mixer / foley mixer
    Doug Kent ... assistant sound editor (as Douglas Kent)
    Elliott Koretz ... sound editor
    John A. Larsen ... supervising sound editor
    Robert Martel ... foley editor
    Marilyn McCoppen ... adr editor
    Harry B. Miller III ... sound editor
    Ed Novick ... sound designer
    Dean Okrand ... re-recording mixer
    David Pettijohn ... sound editor
    Barry Rubinow ... supervising foley editor
    Robert R. Rutledge ... supervising sound editor
    Peter Michael Sullivan ... adr assistant
    Jenny Weyman-Cockle ... adr editor
    Jay Wilkinson ... sound editor (as John S. Wilkinson Jr.)

    Special Effects by

    Arthur Brewer ... special effects lead
    Adam Gelbart ... modelmaker
    R.J. Hohman ... special effects technician
    Robert Hohmen ... special effects crew
    Daniel Hutten ... assistant special effects foreman
    Ellen Kitz ... special effects supervisor
    Karl G. Miller ... special effects crew
    Jeff Rand ... special effects technician
    Malton Right ... special effects crew
    Larry Roberts ... special effects crew
    Paulette Smook Marshall ... special effects supervisor
    Leo Leoncio Solis ... special effects assistant
    Gretchen Van Zeebroeck ... assist production coordinator
    Joe Viskocil ... pyro technician (as Joseph Viskocil)
    Kim Bailey ... special effects crew (uncredited)
    Yancy Calzada ... creature mechanics (uncredited)
    Edward J. Franklin ... prop shop (uncredited)

    Visual Effects by

    Susan Alpert ... model shop coordinator
    Maura Alvarez ... visual effects animation production assistant
    Larz Anderson ... visual effects project leader: swords
    Michael Backauskas ... visual effects editor
    Don Baker ... visual effects camera
    Mat Beck ... visual effects camera
    Brent Boates ... visual effects art director
    Laura Buff ... visual effects special consultant
    Mark Cane ... visual effects grip
    Glenn Chaika ... visual effects animator
    Dave Chamberlain ... model shop production assistant
    Charles Cowles ... visual effects optical camera
    Philip Crescenzo ... visual effects: technical supervisor
    Mark Dornfeld ... visual effects optical line-up
    Richard Edlund ... executive visual effects supervisor: Boss Film Studios
    Leslie Ekker ... model maker / visual effects project leader: flying disks
    Robert Eyslee ... visual effects chief lighting technician
    Donald Fly ... visual effects chief financial officer
    Meg Freeman ... visual effects animation production assistant
    Deborah Gaydos ... visual effects animator
    Alan Harding ... visual effects optical camera
    Leslie Hewitt ... visual effects optical coordinator (as Leslie Falkinburg)
    Adam Hill ... moldmaker/caster/fabricator/bdy impressions: weapons, stunt suit, Boss Films
    Robert Hippard ... visual effects production supervisor
    George Jenson ... visual effects illustrator
    Lisa Krepela ... visual effects animation production assistant
    Neil Krepela ... visual effects matte department supervisor
    Mauro Maressa ... visual effects animator / He-Man and the Masters of the Universe, Secret of the Sword, A Christmas Special, She-Ra: Princess of Power
    Mary Mason ... visual effects production coordinator
    Pat McClung ... visual effects project leader: weapons
    Rexford L. Metz ... visual effects director of photography: second unit
    Dennis Michelson ... visual effects editor
    Virgil Mirano ... visual effects still photographer
    Michele Moen ... visual effects matte artist
    Thaine Morris ... visual effects foreman
    Bill Neil ... visual effects director of photography (as William Neil)
    Lisa Neil ... visual effects animation coordinator
    James Nelson ... visual effects production advisor
    Eric Peterson ... visual effects first assistant photographer
    Samuel E. Recinos ... visual effects technical animator (as Samuel Recinos)
    Chris Regan ... visual effects optical supervisor
    Pat Repola ... visual effects head lab technician (as Patrick Repola)
    Eugene P. Rizzardi ... visual effects project leader: battle station
    Angie Russell ... visual effects animation production assistant (as Anjelica Casillas)
    Jon Schreiber ... visual effects special projects assistant
    Nick Seldon ... visual effects project leader: puppets
    James Sleeper ... visual effects optical camera
    Mark Stetson ... visual effects model shop supervisor
    Michael Sweeney ... visual effects optical line-up
    Eusebio Torres ... visual effects animator
    George Trimmer ... model maker
    Patrick Van Auken ... visual effects grip
    Paul Van Camp ... software programmer
    Michael Van Himbergen ... visual effects coordinator
    Garry Waller ... visual effects supervisor
    Gene Whiteman ... visual effects chief engineer
    Terry Windell ... visual effects art director
    Stefanie Wiseman ... visual effects first assistant photographer
    Debra Wolff ... visual effects editorial production assistant
    Matthew Yuricich ... visual effects chief matte artist
    Stuart Ziff ... visual effects project leader: cosmic key
    Jon Macht ... animation camera operator: Title House, Inc. (uncredited)

    Stunts

    Bobby Bell ... stunts (as Robert N. Bell)
    Brad Bovee ... stunts (as Bradley J. Bovee) / DAYS OF OUR LIVES
    Janet Brady ... stunts
    Tony Brubaker ... stunts
    Brian Burrows ... stunts
    Doc D. Charbonneau ... stunts
    Danny Costa ... stunts
    Charles Croughwell ... stunts
    Anthony De Longis ... stunt double: Mr. Langella / DAYS OF OUR LIVES
    Loren Janes ... stunt choreographer
    Kent Jordan ... stunts
    Clint Lilley ... stunts
    Ben Scott ... stunts
    John-Clay Scott ... stunts
    Walter Scott ... stunt coordinator / DYNASTY
    Brian Smrz ... stunts
    Gregg Smrz ... stunts

    Camera and Electrical Department

    Mark Buckalew ... best boy electric
    Skip Cook ... key grip
    Rick Davis ... dolly grip
    Dan Elsasser ... camera operator
    Christopher Fenney ... electrician
    Michael Hofstein ... additional cinematographer
    Warren Kroeger ... best boy
    Richard Kuhn ... best boy grip
    Michael E. Little ... first assistant camera
    Robert W. McCarty ... grip
    Ron McCausland ... key rigging grip
    Bob Myers ... grip
    Vince Onken ... grip
    Thomas P. Powell ... culver city studio's rigging electrician / DALLAS
    David M. Rakoczy ... electrician
    Brian H. Reynolds ... key grip
    Mark Roemmich ... grip
    James Rosenthal ... gaffer
    Ken Sax ... still photographer / DYNASTY / FALCON CREST
    David Schmalz ... videographer
    Randy Shanofsky ... assistant camera
    Mark A. Shelton ... grip
    Don Tomich ... electrician
    Ric Urbauer ... best boy grip
    John E. Vohlers ... electrician (credit only)
    Curtis Clark ... additional cinematographer (uncredited)

    Casting Department

    Renee Milliken ... casting assistant
    Sally Pearle ... extras casting
    Costume and Wardrobe Department
    Allan A. Apone ... co-special costume supervisor
    John Franzblau ... wardrobe production assistant
    Carol Kunz ... costumer
    Lisa Lovaas ... costumer
    Marcie Olivi ... costumer
    Maurice Palinski ... costumer (as Frank Palinski)
    Joseph A. Porro ... costumes
    Lawrence Richter ... wardrobe supervisor
    Sharon Swenson ... costumer
    Isabella B. Van Soest ... assistant wardrobe
    Mira Zabadowski ... assistant wardrobe

    Editorial Department

    Christopher Cibelli ... assistant editor
    Sam Citron ... second assistant editor
    Helen Hahn ... negative cutter
    James D.R. Hickox ... apprentice editor
    Omneya 'Nini' Mazen ... post-production coordinator (as Omneya Mazen)
    Stephen R. Sheridan ... color timer

    Location Management

    Stephen Milburn Anderson ... location manager (as Steve Anderson)
    Bart Heimburger ... location manager
    Cynthia R. Woodard ... location manager

    Music Department

    Corrie Behrhorst ... music coordinator
    Bill Conti ... orchestrator / DYNASTY / FALCON CREST
    Paula Erickson ... music supervisor
    Ralph Ferraro ... orchestrator
    Stephen A. Hope ... music editor
    William Kidd ... music supervisor / orchestrator
    Stephanie Lee ... music coordinator
    Bruce Miller ... conductor / music arranger / FALCON CREST
    Harry Rabinowitz ... conductor
    Joel Rosenbaum ... orchestrator
    Dan Wallin ... score mixer
    Rick Winquest ... music mixer assistant
    Julie Giroux ... orchestrator (uncredited)

    Transportation Department

    John Conte ... transportation co-captain
    Edward Flotard ... transportation co-captain
    Jimmy Jones ... transportation manager
    H. William Miller ... transportation captain
    Joel Renfro ... transportation coordinator

    Other crew

    Wenden K. Baldwin ... title designer
    Denise Ballantyne ... assistant: Mr. Kolar (as Denise Lanzetta)
    Fern Baum ... development assistant
    Arthur Borman ... production assistant
    Bea Ellen Cameron ... intern / DYNASTY
    Terri Cardinali ... design maquettes
    Craig Caton ... creature crew
    Bundy Chanock ... set medic
    Joe De Reis ... design maquettes
    Edward J. Franklin ... skeletor armory crew
    David Gamburg ... creative advisor: Mr. Lundgren (as David Gamberg)
    Brian Gaughan ... production assistant
    Brian Gendece ... head of creative affairs
    Lillian Glass ... dialog coach: Mr. Lundgren
    Agnès Goldman ... publicist: France
    Laura Gouadain ... publicist: France
    Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine ... script supervisor
    Michael Hood ... design maquettes
    Michael Hosch ... lead puppet sculptor
    Gretchen Iverson ... assistant production coordinator
    Karine Jonet ... unit publicist
    Laine Liska ... design maquettes
    James D. McGeachy ... armour supervisor
    Rick Nathanson ... production executive
    Robert Pederson ... unit accountant
    Joseph Poma ... trainer: Mr. Lundgren (as Josef Poma)
    Brent Scrivener ... speciality prop builder
    Kyle Seidenbaum ... title designer
    Barbara Slifka ... armour production executive
    Susan Lee Smith ... production assistant
    Joe Straw ... production accountant
    Merie Weismiller Wallace ... assistant: Mr. Goddard
    Claire Wilson ... assistant: Mr. Edlund

    Cast (in credits order) verified as complete

    Dolph Lundgren ... He-Man
    Frank Langella ... Skeletor
    Meg Foster ... Evil-Lyn
    Billy Barty ... Gwildor
    Courteney Cox ... Julie Winston
    Robert Duncan McNeill ... Kevin Corrigan
    Jon Cypher ... Duncan (Man-at-Arms) / DYNASTY / DALLAS
    Chelsea Field ... Teela
    James Tolkan ... Detective Lubic
    Christina Pickles ... Sorceress of Castle Grayskull
    Tony Carroll ... Beastman
    Pons Maar ... Saurod
    Anthony De Longis ... Blade (as Anthony DeLongis) / DAYS OF OUR LIVES
    Robert Towers ... Karg
    Barry Livingston ... Charlie
    Jessica Nelson ... Monica
    Gwynne Gilford ... Mrs. Winston
    Walter Scott ... Mr. Winston / DYNASTY (1989: Tankers, Cadavers to Chance)
    Walter Robles ... Carl the Janitor (as Walt P. Robles)
    Cindi Eyman ... Gloria
    Peter Brooks ... Narrator
    Richard Szponder ... Pigboy

    Rest of cast listed alphabetically:

    Mike Carlucci ... Warlord (uncredited)
    Nicholas Grabowsky ... Skeletor's Dark Trooper (uncredited)

    - - - Updated - - -

    Did everyone know about this?

    There is actually one person who worked on the 1987 Masters of the Universe live-action movie who had also worked on Filmation's He-Man and the Masters of the Universe, Secret of the Sword, She-Ra: Princess of Power, and A Christmas Special. 32 He-Man episodes, and 65 She-Ra episodes.

    Mauro Maressa

    https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0546520/?ref_=ttfc_fc_cr109

    https://scoobydoo.fandom.com/wiki/Mauro_Maressa

    Mauro Maressa was one of the animators for the 1983-1987 MOTU/POP cartoons, and he was also the visual effects animator for the 1987 live-action Masters of the Universe movie.

    Last edited by DynastyMasters; July 15, 2019 at 05:27am.
    DYNASTY AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE
    http://www.dynastyandthemastersofthe...e.blogspot.com

  2. #2
    Heroic Warrior Neophron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    1,770
    In Dynasty, Cypher played Dirk E. Maurier in 10 episodes while in Dallas he played an unnamed role in 1 episode.
    Try to reach inside of me, try to drain my energy
    Let me show you just what I'm made of
    Simple curiosity trying to take a bite of me
    Let me show you just what I'm made of now...

  3. #3
    Dynasty Masters Universe DynastyMasters's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale
    Posts
    440
    Quote Originally Posted by Neophron View Post
    In Dynasty, Cypher played Dirk E. Maurier in 10 episodes while in Dallas he played an unnamed role in 1 episode.
    Yes, I know. I already had an entry for him on http://dynastyandthemastersoftheuniverse.blogspot.com/ , but I just discovered yesterday that stuntman Walter Scott, who played (Mr. Winston) Julie's (Courtney Cox) father in the last scene of the MOTU movie, was also in one episode of season 9 of Dynasty in 1989. I will add an entry for him on my DMU site soon. A bio and four photos: two from MOTU and two from Dynasty. Walter Scott was also in Back To The Future, as was George DiCenzo (Lord Tyran/Garth/MOTU) and (Charles Dalton/Dynasty)



    Walter Scott copy.jpgWalter Scott 2 copy.jpg



    Walter Scott as "Pete" on Dynasty: Tankers, Cadavers To Chance (1989)

    Walter Scott %22Pete%22 Dynasty Tankers, Cadavers To Chance.jpg

    Last edited by DynastyMasters; August 15, 2019 at 03:30pm.
    DYNASTY AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE
    http://www.dynastyandthemastersofthe...e.blogspot.com

  4. #4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •